+86-175-6807-2206 sales@tusko.com.cn
TUSKO 1 Ton Class

1 Ton Mini Excavator

A 1 ton mini excavator is the smallest practical machine for professional work. It goes where nothing else fits, it can be towed behind a pickup, and it costs a fraction of a mid-size machine to buy, run and transport. The TUSKO TK10 is our answer to that brief: a genuine 1,000 kg machine built around a Kubota engine.

What Is a 1 Ton Mini Excavator?

A 1 ton mini excavator weighs approximately 1,000 kg in working order. That figure matters more than it sounds: at around one tonne the machine can be carried on a small plant trailer behind a light commercial vehicle, pass through a standard garden gate, and operate on suspended floors and finished paving that would be destroyed by anything heavier.

Despite the small size, a well-designed 1 ton machine is not a toy. Hydraulic power is concentrated rather than spread over a large machine, so a 1 tonne excavator digs garden footings, trenches, soakaways and plant holes quickly and cleanly. It is also the class most often bought by rental yards and landscapers, because it is the machine that can be hired out to almost any customer without a transport problem.

TUSKO TK10 - 1 Ton Mini Excavator Specification

The table below lists the standard export specification of the TK10. Final configuration, including cab or canopy, bucket size and attachment package, is confirmed on the quotation.

ParameterSpecification
ModelTK10
Operating weight1,000 kg
Bucket capacity0.025 m3 (standard)
EngineKubota D722 diesel
Engine power7.5 kW / 2,200 rpm
Max digging depth1,800 mm
Max digging height2,800 mm
Max digging radius3,200 mm
Overall dimensions2,800 x 750-950 x 2,100 mm (L x W x H)
Travel speed3.5 / 2.0 km/h

What the numbers mean in practice

A 1,800 mm digging depth covers most garden, drainage and utility work. The 750 mm narrow track setting is what lets the machine squeeze through openings a wider 1.8 ton machine cannot, and the extendable track option widens the footprint for stability when digging at full reach.

Where a 1 Ton Excavator Earns Its Money

These machines are bought for repetitive, awkward, high-value work rather than bulk excavation. Typical duties include:

1 Ton vs 1.8 Ton Mini Excavator: Which Do You Need?

The step from 1 to 1.8 ton is the biggest single decision in this part of the market. The 1 ton machine wins on access, transport and price; the 1.8 ton machine wins on stability, digging depth and cycle time.

Criterion1 Ton (TK10)1.8 Ton (TK17)
Operating weight1,000 kg1,800 kg
Transport width750 mm narrow setting990 mm narrow setting
Max digging depth1,800 mm2,270 mm
Engine power7.5 kW11.8 kW
Typical trailerSmall plant trailer or pickupStandard plant trailer
Best forGardens, indoor work, tight accessFootings, drainage, utility contracts

Our recommendation

If more than half of your work is inside gardens, buildings or narrow alleys, choose the 1 ton machine. If you are digging footings, trenches and services on open ground most of the time, the extra weight, stability and 470 mm of extra depth on the 1.8 ton machine will pay for itself within the first few contracts.

Transport, Shipping and Attachments

The TK10 is designed for easy transport. It fits on a small plant trailer, can be loaded onto a suitable pickup, and packs efficiently into standard shipping containers. For export orders we plan the container load per order and confirm whether the machine ships in a 20 ft or 40 ft container depending on the attachment package.

Factory-supported attachments include 200 mm and 300 mm trenching buckets, a 400 mm general-purpose bucket, hydraulic breaker, auger, hydraulic thumb, ripper and quick coupler. Tell us the jobs you intend to do and we will recommend the combination that makes one machine cover the widest range of work, instead of selling you attachments you will never use.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a 1 ton mini excavator weigh?

The TUSKO TK10 has an operating weight of 1,000 kg. That keeps it within the towing capability of a light commercial vehicle and a small plant trailer, and lets it work on surfaces that cannot take a heavier machine.

How deep can a 1 ton mini excavator dig?

The TK10 reaches 1,800 mm maximum digging depth, 2,800 mm digging height and 3,200 mm digging radius. That is sufficient for garden footings, drainage, soakaways and most utility trenching work with a narrow bucket.

What engine does the TK10 use?

It uses a Kubota D722 three-cylinder water-cooled diesel rated at 7.5 kW / 2,200 rpm. Kubota industrial engines have excellent global parts availability, which matters a great deal for a machine that will work far from its country of manufacture.

Can a 1 ton excavator be used indoors?

Yes. This is one of its main advantages. The narrow 750 mm track setting lets it pass through doorways and into basements, and rubber tracks avoid damaging finished floors. Diesel engines still produce exhaust, so ventilation must be planned and local regulations respected.

How do I get a price for a 1 ton mini excavator?

Tell us how you intend to use the machine - the grounds, the trenches, whether you need a canopy or a cab, and which attachments you want - and our export team will return a firm quotation with lead time and a container loading plan, usually within one working day. We do not publish a fixed list price because configuration and destination both affect the delivered cost.

Do you supply attachments with the machine?

Yes. Buckets, breakers, augers, thumbs, rippers and quick couplers can all be supplied with the machine so that everything arrives in one shipment. Specifying attachments at the factory stage also avoids hydraulic mismatch later.

Related Pages and Models

Next size class up
2 Ton Mini Excavator
Full range overview
Mini Excavator for Sale
What drives the cost
Mini Excavator Price Guide
Breakers, augers, buckets
Mini Excavator Attachments

Get a Factory-Direct Quotation

Tell us your machine, quantity and destination port and our export team will send firm pricing, a container loading plan and lead time, normally within one working day.

Request a Quote Browse All Models